AWARDS & NOMINEES 2018

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THIS YEAR'S AMAZING FILMMAKERS!

 

1. BEST FEATURE

After Hours Trading

BLAZE

Chasing Sunshine

Indiana

Top Knot Detective (Australia)

 

2. BEST SHORT FILM

Anatomy of an Orchid

Beta Persei

Face (Australia)

Gridlock (Ireland)

Maneki Neko [Talisman Cat] (Greece)

The Music Lesson

Quand Les Poules Ont Eu Des Dents [The Hen] (France)

3. BEST STUDENT FILM – US 

Forever

Night Call

Paint the Alpacas

Stay Woke

Still Water Runs Deep (US/Nigeria)


4. BEST STUDENT FILM– INTERNATIONAL

By the Ocean (Australia)

Crush (UK)

#HELP (Hungary)

iRony (Australia)

Single Player (Hungary)


5. BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Conductor

Everything’s OK NYC

The Garage

The Journey: Theresa Ann Fadem's Story

The Toothmans

 

6. BEST LGBTQ SUBJECT 

Anatomy of an Orchid

Closure

Demon Pills

Heaven’s Rage (UK)

Hot Boys. Gun Boys. Dead Boys.

Marz

 

7. BEST HORROR / SCI FI

Beta Persei

The Dark Hunger

Demon Pills

Doris (UK)

Friendsgiving

Salient Minus Ten (UK)

 

8. BEST COMEDY

Chasing Sunshine

How You Think You Look When You Play Nerf

Ringo Rocket Star and His Song for Yuri Gagarin (Netherlands)

That Smell

Top Knot Detective (Australia)

 

9. BEST ANIMATION

Alphabet (Iran)

Count your Curses (Belgium)

iRony (Australia)

The Mud

-Winston

 

10. BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Heaven’s Rage (UK)

iRony (Australia)

Misrecollection: Ghost 

Snow King (Schnee Konig)

(Some) Mortal Tales (Mexico/US)

 

11. BEST GRINDHOUSE

Body Image

The Dark Hunger

The Dark Military

Friendsgiving

What Metal Girls are Into

Whimsy & Hester

 

12. BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE

Fred Johnson – After Hours Trading

Ethan Hawke – BLAZE

Darren Coyle – Chasing Sunshine

Toni Comas – Indiana

Aaron McCann &  Dominic Pearce – Top Knot Detective (Australia)

 

13. BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT

Sonja O'Hara & Dan McBride – Anatomy of an Orchid

Luke Tierney – Face (Australia)

Ian Hunt Duffy – Gridlock (Ireland)

Manolis Mavris – Maneki Neko (Greece)

Adam Brown & Kyle Kelley – The Music Lesson

David Braun – Quand Les Poules Ont Eu Des Dents [The Hen] (France)

 

14. BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR– US 

Joyce Sherri – Forever

Amanda Renee Knox – Night Call

Aidan Macaluso – Paint the Alpacas

Langston Williams – Stay Woke

Abbesi Akhamie – Still Waters Run Deep

 

15. BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR – INTERNATIONAL

Rebecca Gosnell – Crush (UK)

Pedro Engelmann – #HELP (Hungary)

Radheya Jegatheva – iRony - (Australia)

Robert Odegnal – Single Player (Hungary)

Emma Seligman – Void (Canada)

 

16. BEST SCREENPLAY

Fred Johnson – After Hours Trading

Sonja O'Hara – Anatomy of an Orchid

Ethan Hawke & Sybil Rosen – BLAZE

Darren Coyle – Chasing Sunshine

Henry Nixon & Luke Tierney – Face (Australia)

Darach McGarrigle – Gridlock (Ireland)

Toni Comas & Charlie Williams – Indiana

17. BEST SCREENPLAY– STUDENT

Joyce Sherrí – Forever

Joseph Sousa – Night Call

Aidan Macaluso – Paint the Alpacas

Langston Williams – Stay Woke

Abbesi Akhamie – Still Waters Run Deep

 

18. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Anatomy of an Orchid – Dan McBride

Indiana – Anna Franquesa Solano

Heaven’s Rage –  James Melrose (UK)

(Some) Mortal Tales – Jose Andrés Solórzano Becerra

Lost Face – Sean Mehan (Canada)

Quand Les Poules Ont Eu Des Dents [The Hen] – Hervé Roesch (France)

 

19. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – STUDENT

Still Waters Run Deep – Dominica Eriksen

Paint the Alpacas – Aidan Macaluso

The Hobbyist – Ryan De Franco

Forever – Daisy Zhou

Sons of Blood – Tsubasa Matsumoto

Crush – Marti Guiver (UK)

 

20. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Jane Stein – Anatomy of an Orchid

Alaina Moore – Beta Persai

Thomas Hayek & Elissabeth Blofson – BLAZE

Kristi Palmer – The Hobbyist

Amy A. Brewster – Lost Face (Canada)

Emmeline Wilkes-Dupoise – Sons of Blood

Sylvain Cote Colisson – Quand Les Poules Ont Eu Des Dents [The Hen] (France)

 

21. BEST ACTOR – FEATURE 

Ben Dickey – BLAZE

Gabe Fazio – Indiana

Toshi Okuzaki – Top Knot Detective (Australia)

Trevor Penick – Chasing Sunshine

Nick Ducassi – After Hours Trading

 

22. BEST ACTRESS – FEATURE

Ariana Livingston – After Hours Trading

Alia Shawcat – BLAZE

Kassie Thornton – Chasing Sunshine

Mayu Iwasaki – Top Knot Detective (Australia)

Evangeline Young – How You Think You Look When You Play Nerf

 

23. BEST ACTOR – SHORT 

Henry Nixon – Face (Australia)

Steve Ewen Leslie – Face (Australia)

Moe Dunford – Gridlock (Ireland)

Martin Dubreuil - Lost Face (Canada)

Jade Yorker –  MARZ

Toyin Oshinaike – Still Waters Run Deep

 

24. BEST ACTRESS – SHORT

Juliana DeStefano – Acid Test

Tiger Cohen Towell – Crush (UK)

Tashiana Washington – Forever

Katie Rose Summerfield – The Music Lesson

Marlyne Barrett – Night Call

25. LOCAL HERO – PENNSYLVANIA FILMMAKER AWARD

Samantha Kolesnik – Friendsgiving

Anthony Cundro – L-3301

Joe Crognale – Sins of the Father

Michael Sheridan – Snatch & Grab

Eric Szollosy – Snow King (Schnee König)

 

26. LEHIGH VALLEY STUDENT FILMMAKER AWARD

The Conductor – Adam Barbato & Anthony Antonelli

The Journey: Theresa Ann Fadem’s Story – Conner Cohan

Rear View Mirror – Thomas Clark

Memory Drive – Adam Pivirotto

A Food For a Food – Brian McQuade


27. SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Top Knot Detective – Aaron McCann & Dominic Pearce (Australia)

 

28. ENFANT TERRIBLE (YOUNG FILMMAKER AWARD)

Wilder Troxell – How You Think You Look When You Play Nerf

Radheya Jegatheva – iRony (Australia)

Aidan Macaluso –  Paint the Alpacas

Kira Bursky – Demon Pills

Jenae Hall – By The Ocean (Australia)

_________________________________

FilmFreeway Button Red1.png

© 2018 JTIFF