AWARDS & NOMINEES 2019

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THIS YEAR'S

WONDERFUL FILMMAKERS!

1. BEST FEATURE

LUZ  (Spain)

MOPE     

New Homeland  (Canada / USA)

Supa Modo  (Kenya)

Volition  (Canada)

 

2. BEST SHORT FILM - US

ASIA A    

Organics

Peor Es Nada

Ways to Look at the Moon

Year of the Dog   

3. BEST SHORT FILM - INTERNATIONAL

The Camel Boy  (Tunisa)

Drum Wave  (Australia)

The Girls Were Doing Nothing  (UK)

Minor Key  (Spain)

Piggy  (Spain)

Tomorrow Island  (Estonia / Argentina)

4. BEST STUDENT FILM – US 

ASIA A

Atlantic City: Songs of Stories Untold

“E”

On Our Own  

The Worst That Could Happen


5. BEST STUDENT FILM– INTERNATIONAL

Bini  (Kosovo)

Hindsight  (UK)

Nomadic Doctor  (Mongolia)

San Miguel  (Mexico)

The Transfer  (Israel)  


6. BEST DOCUMENTARY

For Your Consideration    

The Imperfect Machine

New Homeland  (Canada / US)             

Nomadic Doctor  (Mongolia)         

The Traffic Separating Device  (Sweden)        

 

7. BEST LGBTQ SUBJECT 

Dante vs Mohammed Ali  (Netherlands)

His Guy Thursday  (Australia)

In The Dark  (Germany)

Otherland  (Netherlands)

Tomorrow Island  (Estonia)

 

8. BEST HORROR / SCI FI       

Floating  (Spain)

Juniper

Luz  (Germany)

The Replacement

Slip Road  (Australia)

Volition  (Canada)

 

9. BEST SUSPENSE THRILLER

Carga  (Iraq / Spain / UK)

The Carpool 

Peor Es Nada 

Piggy  (Spain)

Year of the Dog                 

 

10. BEST COMEDY

Big Night Out  (Australia)

Camp Wedding 

The Carpool  

Lobster  (UK)

People of the Pop 

11. BEST ANIMATION

Angels & Apes

Baby  (Canada)

Drop Zone: A Sick Wizard Tale

In the Dark  (Germany)

Meeting MacGuffin

Nightmare  (Germany)

 

12. BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Film:One   

My Dad is Orange  (UK)                      

Nameless World

Period.

Wycasaya – Andira

13. BEST GRINDHOUSE

Bennifer

Fetish

Nameless World  

The Notion Show      

Patch Polyester                            

Radio Candy         

 

14. BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE

Camp Wedding – Greg Emetaz

Luz – Tilman Singer  (Germany)

MOPE – Lucas Heyne   

Supa Modo – Likarion Wainaina  (Kenya)       

Volition – Tony Dean Smith  (Canada)

 

15. BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT – INTERNATIONAL

Camel Boy – Chabname Zarb  (Tunisia)

Drum Wave – Natalie Erika James  (Australia)

Minor Key – Ivan Sainz-Pardo  (Spain)

Piggy – Carlota Martínez Pereda  (Spain)

The Smell of Petrol – Branko Tomovic  (UK)  

Tomorrow Island – Gwenn Joyaux  (Estonia / Argentina)      

 

16. BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT – US   

The Imperfect Machine – Steve Summers              

Organics – Dillon Dowdell

Peor Es Nada – Gabriel Duran 

Period – Kira Bursky                                 

Ways to look at the Moon – Katherine Clark

Year of The Dog – Jeremy Johnson    

17. BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR – US

ASIA A – Andrew Reid  

“E" – Ember Crowley       

On Our Own – Chad Hamilton                               

The Worst That Could Happen – Graham Burrell 

 

18. BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR – INTERNATIONAL

Bini – Erblin Nushi  (Kosovo)

Hindsight – Oisín-Tomás Ó Raghallaigh  (UK)  

Sailing Away – Shuli Tan  (China)

San Miguel – Cris Gris  (Mexico)                     

The Transfer – Michael Grudsky  (Israel)

 

19. BEST SCREENPLAY

Luz Tilman Singer  (Germany)

Minor Key Ivan Sainz-Pardo  (Spain)

MOPELucas Heyne & Zack Newkirk

Piggy Carlota Pereda  (Spain)

Supa Modo Wanjeri Gakuru  (Kenya)

Volition – Tony Dean Smith  &  Ryan W. Smith  (Canada)

 

20. BEST SCREENPLAY - STUDENT

ASIA A - Andrew Reid & Roberto Saieh

Bini  - Erblin Nushi  (Kosovo)                                       

San Miguel - Cris Gris  (Mexico)

The Transfer - Evgeny Sosnitsky  (Israel)

 

21. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Dante vs. Mohammed Ali Sjors Mosman  (Netherlands)

Drum Wave Charlie Sarroff  (Australia)

Luz – Paul Faltz  (Germany)

Mope – Bryan Koss

Volition – Byron Kopman  (Canada)

Year of the Dog Michael Lang

 

22. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – STUDENT

ASIA A – Ante Cheng

Dante vs. Mohammed Ali – Sjors Mosman  (Netherlands)

“E” – Ember Crowley

San Miguel – Sheldon Chau  (Mexico)

The Transfer  – Tim Lobov  (Israel)                              

 

23. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

A Black Letter Day – ???   (Belarus)

Dante vs Mohammed Ali – Pieter Christiaans  (Netherlands)     

Drum Wave – Josephine Wagstaff  (Australia)

The Master of Cuchillo – Sebastián Narbona  (Mexico)

MOPE – Catch Henson

 

24. BEST ACTOR – SHORT

ASIA A – London Brown

Dante vs Mohammed Ali – Bas Keizer  (Netherlands)

Minor Key – Miguel Rellán  (Spain)

Peor Es Nada – Antonio Torres

Year of the Dog – Matt Fowler

25. BEST ACTRESS – SHORT

Drum Wave – Zimo Bai  (Australia)

Piggy Laura Galán   (Spain)

The Smell of Petrol – Cosima Shaw   (UK)                               

Tomorrow Island – Daryna Butryk  (Estonia / Argentina)

Ways to Look at the Moon – Amy Frear

 

26. BEST ACTRESS – FEATURE

Camp Wedding – Kelley Gates

LUZ – Luana Velis  (Spain)                    

Supa Modo – Stycie Waweru  (Kenya)

Volition – Magda Apanowicz  (Canada)


27. BEST ACTOR – FEATURE

Luz – Jan Bluthardt  (Germany)

Mope – Kelly Sry

Mope – Nathan Stewart-Jarrett                       

Volition – Adrian Glynn McMorran  (Canada)

 

28. LOCAL HERO - PENNSYLVANIA FILMMAKER AWARDS

Angels and Apes – Tedd Hazard

The Custer Wolf – Chris Heady

Lucid – Jamie Monahan

Road Less Travelled – Lindsay Barrasse

Tastes Like Heaven – Wilder Troxell      

29. LEHIGH VALLEY STUDENT FILMMAKER AWARD

Atlantic City: Songs of Stories Untold     

Beyond the Name

Eric Lee Will Die in 30 Days

Mike’s Girlfriend – Ethan Cannon

The Worst That Could Happen                

30. ENFANT TERRIBLE  (YOUNG FILMMAKER AWARD)

Atlantic City:  Songs of Stories Untold Elijah Terrence

“E” – Ember Crowley

Eric Lee Will Die in 30 Days – August Schweitzer

Tastes Like Heaven – Wilder Troxell

The Worst That Could Happen – Graham Burrell

31. SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Supa Modo – Likarion Wainaina  (Kenya)

_________________________________

FilmFreeway Button Red1.png

© 2018 JTIFF