top of page

2024 AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

Congratulations to all of this year's Winners and Nominees!

1. Best Feature Film

Ghostlight – Kelly O'Sullivan & Alex Thompson

• Dandelion – Nicole Tiegel

• Hunting Daze – Annick Blanc (Canada) 

• Property – Daniel Bandeira (Brazil)   

• Riley – Benjamin Howard

• Tiger Stripes – Amanda Nell Eu (Malaysia)

 

2. Best Short Film – US

The Retreat – Emmett Kerr-Perkinson

• Fishmonger – Neil Ferron

• Moon – Toy Lei

• Nicki, Apart – Max Tullio

• Shannon is Strange – Don Hessell & Alan LaFave 

• Winky – Jon Violette

 

3. Best Short Film - International

Calf – Jamie O´Rourke (Ireland)

• Last Supper – Karanja Ng’Endo (Kenya)

• Mary – Aaron Lucas (Australia)

• Mortis causa – Rubén Seca (Spain)

• Shé (Snake) – Renee Zhan (UK)

• Twenty – James Hogan (UK)

 

4. Best Student Film – US 

How to Stop a Wedding – Darien Taylor  

• Alexandra and Nicolay Chocolate - Daniel de Bruyn

• Clone – Ryan M. Kennedy

• Nicki, Apart – Max Tullio

• Yesterday at Owl’s Head – Ryan Murphy

 

5. Best Animation

The Bleacher – Nicole Daddona & Adam Wilder  

• Bird Drone - Radheya Jang Jegatheva (Australia)

• Ethel – Beatrice Jäggi (Switzerland)

• Las Nogas – Catya Plate

• Les Petits Pois – Florentine Grelier, Francis Gavelle (France)

• Witchfairy – Cedric Igodt, David Van De Weyer (Belgium) 

 

6. Best Comedy Short

Winky – Jon Violette

• Don’t Bother The Neighbors – Jeff Gorcyca 

• Shannon is Strange – Don Hessell & Alan LaFave  

• The Clogging – Eric Larson 

• The 44th Chamber of Shaolin – Jon Truei

• The Retreat – Emmett Kerr-Perkinson

• The Warmest Color is Blue – Kevin Ralston

7. Best Documentary

Dumpster Archeology – Dustie Carter 

• Dear Ollie – Blaise Borrer (Australia)

• Hello Goodbye – Brent Malin

• Unconditional – Theo Gee (UK)

• Where the Orchid Grows – Mykhailo Bogdanov

8. Best Experimental Film

Ovule – Joy Waldinger 

• Bottom Feeder – Vito Trabucco

• Hello Goodbye – Brent Malin

• Letters from an Immortal: Coffee Shop – Phillip McConnell

• OFF – Logan Michael Sharp

 

9. Best Grindhouse Film

Turno de Noche: The Wrong Place – Juanjo Avi (Spain)

• Dream Creep –  Carlos A. F. Lopez

• Fishmonger – Neil Ferron

• Skyspaces – by Laybrum – Jesse DeRocco 

• The Boog – Brian Wild

• There's Only One – Mik J. Lopez (Spain)

 

10. Best Horror / Thriller Feature

Oddity – Damian McCarthy (Ireland)

• Hunting Daze – Annick Blanc (Canada)

• Property – Daniel Bandeira (Brazil)  

• Tiger Stripes – Amanda Nell Eu (Malaysia)

 

11. Best Horror Short

Shé (Snake) – Renee Zhan (UK)

• Dream Creep –  Carlos A. F. Lopez

• Fishmonger –  Neil Ferron 

• Grampy – Graham Burrell 

• There's Only One - Mik J. Lopez (Spain)

 

12. Best LGBTQ Subject 

Riley – Benjamin Howard

• Boyfriends – C.J. Arellano

• Lambing – Katie McNeice (Ireland) 

• Malfouf – Omar Alqahtani    

• Scooter LaForge: A Life of Art – Ethan Minsker

• Unconditional – Molly Schenkenberger

 

13. Best Music Video 

Seth Witcher – I'm Afraid of Love – David Toolan

• DOT - Sucking Leech – Luis Manuel Quiroga

• Pylon Reenactment Society – Fix it – Dominic J. DeJoseph

• Skyspaces – by Laybrum – Jesse DeRocco 

• To Find You – Chantal Rosengurt (Argentina)

 

14. Best Director – Narrative Feature

Nicole Riegel – Dandelion

• Daniel Bandeira – Property (Brazil)

• Annick Blanc – Hunting Daze (Canada)

• Amanda Nell Eu – Tiger Stripes (Malaysia)

• Kelly O’Sullivan & Alex Thompson – Ghostlight

 

15. Best Director – International Short Film

Calf – Jamie O´Rourke (Ireland)

• Twenty – Jason Hogan (UK)

• Mary – Aaron Lucas (Australia)

• Lambing – Katie McNeice (Ireland)

• Mortis causa – Rubén Seca (Spain)

• Shé (Snake) – Renee Zhan (UK)

 

16. Best Director – US Short Film

Graham Burrell – Grampy 

• Don Hessell & Alan LaFave – Shannon is Strange 

• Emmett Kerr-Perkinson – The Retreat

• Toy Lei – Moon

• Incomplete – Zoey Martinson

• Max Tullio – Nicki, Apart

17. Best Student Director – US

Ryan Murphy – Yesterday In Owl’s Head 

• Daniel de Bruyn – Alexandra and Nicolay Chocolate 

• Ryan M. Kennedy – Clone 

• Darien Taylor – How To Stop a Wedding 

• Max Tullio – Nicki, Apart

 

18. Best Screenplay – Feature Film

Annick Blanc – Hunting Daze (Canada)

• Daniel Bandeira – Property

• Amanda Nell Eu – Tiger Stripes

• Kelly O'Sullivan – Ghostlight

• Nicole Riegel – Dandelion

19. Best Actress – Feature Film

KiKi Layne – Dandelion 

• Carolyn Bracken – Oddity (Ireland)

• Dolly De Leon - Ghostlight

• Malu Galli – Property (Brazil)

• Nahéma Ricci – Hunting Daze (Canada)

• Zafreen Zairizai –  Tiger Stripes (Malaysia)

 

20. Best Actor – Feature Film

Keith Kupferer – Ghostlight 

• Thomas Doherty – Dandelion

• Jake Holley – Riley

• Cody Lightning – Hey, Viktor!

• Noubi Ndiaye – Hunting Daze

 

21. Best Actress – Short Film – International

Lydia Brayshaw – Twenty (UK)

• Isabelle Connolly – Calf (Ireland) 

• Maura Logue – Tethered (Ireland)

• Johanna O’Brien – Lambing (Ireland)

• Xiaonan Wang – Shé (Snake) (UK)

22. Best Actor – Short Film – International

Máximo Hita – Mortis causa (Spain)

• Tim King’oo – Last Supper (Kenya)

• Fiach Kunz – Lambing (Ireland) 

• Joshua McElroy – Mary (Australia)

• Amir Haj Shaban - Hole (Iran)

 

23. Best Actress – Short Film – US

Danya Abutaled – Malfouf 

• Jordi Caballero – Mancha

• Candela Cubria – Nicki, Apart

• Kelsey Gunn – Moon

• Shannon Hardy – Shannon is Strange

• Abby Minor – The Ritz

 

24. Best Actor – Short Film – US

Sean Gradwell – The Retreat 

• Dominic Burgess – Fishmonger

• Marchánt Davis – Incomplete

• Carl Gratiot – Winky

• Robert Fuller – Nicki, Apart

• Mousa Hussein Kraish – Moon

 

25. Local Hero – PA Filmmaker Award

Sixes & Sevens – Ryan Hammaker 

• A Fast Stop – Hunter Arnold

• Broken Heart – Ryan Zimmerman

• Murder & Ice Cream – Kevin McGrath

• Wake Up – Jerry Stevens II, Phillip Mann

 

26. PA Student Filmmaker Award

Alexandra and Nicolay Chocolate – Daniel de Bruyn

• Behind Closed Doors – Bailey Reanne Roman

• Painted Symphony – Andrew Kempski 

• Remember Me – Lauren P. Tyree     

• Yesterday in Owl's Head – Ryan Murphy 

• Hunted – Victoria Andrea Garcia Madera

 

27. Audience Award

Hunting Daze – Annick Blanc (Canada)

 

28. Spirit of Jim Thorpe Award

Hey, Viktor! – Cody Lightning (Canada)

29. Special Jury Prize 

Scooter LaForge: A Life of Art – Ethan Minsker

30. L'Enfant Terrible Award 

Max Tullio – Nicki, Apart

31. Young Filmmaker Award

Upon Return – Devan Jordan & Emily Sedgwick

_______________________________

bottom of page